Hillcrest hosts cross country meet

Jorge Canchola
Collin Miller

Hillcrest Academy hosted its annual Invitational cross country meet Monday on campus.  The course was soft with a little mud but the skies were clear. The meet featured two junior high school races and four high school races.  573 runners finished the six races.  Twenty high schools competed in the high school division.  Hillcrest Academy placed thirteenth out of thirteen full teams in the high school boys race.  Pella won the boys team race.  Individually for Hillcrest Sophomore Jorge Canchola led the Ravens in the second race of his career.  Canchola placed seventy-seventh in 21:47.   Collin Miller was the next Raven to cross the line in 21:50 for seventy-ninth place and a new personal best time.  Will Kolck was one place and three seconds behind finishing in 21:53.  Colby Harris placed eighty-second in 22:04.  Owen Swartzendruber was the fifth and final scorer for the team placing eighty-fourth in 22:13.  Swartzendruber took over six minutes off his time on this course at the Hillcrest Early Bird meet.  Seniors Jesse Slater and Toby Chen both recorded season best times at the meet.  Slater finished in 22:58 for eighty-sixth place.  Chen ran 24:22 to place ninetieth.  Sophomore Josiah Wittenberg of Pella won the race in 17:34 which establishes a new course record on the 5k course.

Boys Individual Placings   Team Scores 
Jorge Canchola77th21:47 Pella 40
Collin Miller79th21:50 Williamsburg73
Will Kolck80th21:53 Danville-New London90
Colby Harris82nd22:04 Mid-Prairie125
Owen Swartzendruber84th22:13 Solon 129
Jesse Slater86th22:58 Washington157
Toby Chen90th24:22 Fairfield 186
     Iowa City Regina213
     Mount Pleasant233
     Holy Trinity Catholic283
     Lynnville-Sully322
     North Mahaska325
     Hillcrest Academy352
Leah Bontrager
Sarena Gerber

The girls varsity race featured runners from seventeen schools.  Hillcrest Academy tied with Fairfield for twelfth place but lost on the tiebreaker so ended up thirteenth of the thirteen schools with complete teams.  Leah Bontrager led the team with a thirty-first finish and a time of 22:31.  Sarena Gerber placed fiftieth in 23:52.  Chloe Staley ran 27:02 for seventy-ninth place.  Taryn Leichty placed eighty-fourth in 27:47.  Julia Boller placed eighty-eighth in 28:10.  Ainsley Shaw ran 39:33 to place ninety-sixth.  “All five of the lady Ravens who ran the same course at the Early Bird meet each took off at least one minute from their time last month.  The team continues to improve as the season is in its final month.”  Marie Hostetler of Mid-Prairie won the race in a new 5k course record time of 18:40.03.  She also held the previous record on the 4.875k course.  Mid-Prairie, ranked first in 2A, won the team title with Williamsburg, ranked second in 2A, placing second.

The Hillcrest Academy teams have their next competition at the Southeast Iowa Super Conference meet at Waterworks park in Fairfield this Thursday, October 10th.     

Girls Individual Placings   Team Scores 
Leah Bontrager31st22:31 Mid-Prairie45
Sarena Gerber50th23:52 Williamsburg55
Chloe Staley 79th27:02 Solon 94
Taryn Leichty84th27:47 Pella 120
Julia Boller88th28:10 Mt. Pleasant123
Ainsley Shaw96th39:33 Iowa City Regina146
     Danville – New London220
     Montezuma246
     Lynnville-Sully252
     Washington296
     North Mahaska308
     Fairfield 313
     Hillcrest Academy313