Cross Country Teams Run at U of I Ashton Course

The Hillcrest Academy girls cross country team all had season best times Thursday in Iowa City on the University of Iowa home course.  The team’s first five finishers all recorded huge personal best times on the five kilometer course.  Leah Bontrager led the way running 21:18 for fortieth place.  Sarena Gerber placed sixty-seventh in 22:54.  Chloe Staley ran 25:44 to place ninety-eighth.  Julia Boller had a great race finishing in 26:51 for 102nd place.  Taryn Leichty was one place behind in 27:00.  Ainsley Shaw finished in 37:09.  “The cooler temps helped all the runners feel better and their times show that.  Today was a great day for running cross country!”  Ashlyn Keeney of Iowa City Liberty won the race in 18:06.  Dubuque Senior won the team race with 37 points.  Hillcrest Academy placed eleventh in the twelve team field.

Girls     
Individual Placings   Team Scores 
Leah Bontrager40th21:18 Dubuque Senior37
Sarena Gerber57th22:54 Iowa City High68
Chloe Staley98th25:44 Liberty82
Julia Boller102nd26:51 Ottumwa100
Taryn Leichty103rd27:00 Pleasant Valley118
Ainsley Shaw107th37:09 Pekin197
    Clear Creek Amana198
    Cedar Rapids Prairie206
    Cedar Rapids Jefferson289
    Clinton314
    Hillcrest Academy318
    Durant353

The Hillcrest Academy boys cross country team added some new members at the top of its ranks while seeing improved times from several of its existing team members.  Junior Will Kolck and sophomore Jorge Canchola made their cross country debuts Thursday on the University of Iowa’s Ashton cross country course at the Bud Williams Invitational hosted by Iowa City High.  Kolck placed one hundred eleventh in 20:47.  Canchola placed one hundred sixteenth in 21:35.  Owen Swartzendruber made the team’s biggest improvement placing one space behind Canchola in 21:41.  Colby Harris was not far behind in his personal best time of 21:45.  Collin Miller took fifty seconds off his personal best finishing in 22:51.  Jesse Slater placed one hundred twenty-second in 23:27. Pleasant Valley won the boys team race scoring 39 points.  Hillcrest Academy was twelfth in the twelve team field dominated by 4A schools.  Max Murphy of Pleasant Valley was the individual titlist finishing in 15:43.   

Boys     
Individual Placings   Team Scores 
Will Kolck111th20:47 Pleasant Valley39
Jorge Canchola116th21:35 Clear Creek Amana53
Owen Swartzendruber117th21:41 Liberty71
Colby Harris118th21:45 Iowa City High99
Collin Miller121st22:51 Pekin168
Jesse Slater122nd23:27 Cedar Rapids Prairie170
    Dubuque Senior191
    Cedar Rapids Jefferson200
    Clinton238
    Ottumwa262
    Durant358
    Hillcrest Academy381

Monday, October 7th, the cross country teams host the Hillcrest Academy Invitational on the school campus and in the Joetown woods.  The meet features eighteen boys and girls area high school teams.  The girls teams include Mid-Prairie, ranked first in 2A and Williamsburg ranked second in 2A as well as Solon and Mount Pleasant who are ranked in 3A.  Regina is currently ranked sixth in 1A.  The boys field includes Clear Creek Amana, ranked first in 3A and Williamsburg, Mid-Prairie and Danville-New London which are all top ten ranked in 2A.  The meet starts at 4:00 p.m. with two junior high races followed by four high school races beginning with the girls junior varsity race at 4:30.  Come support the runners.