IMS Track & Field at Lone Tree

Senior Suzanna Yoder won all three sprint races at the Lone Tree Invite to score 30 of her teams 31 team points.  Yoder won the 100 and 200-meter dashes in personal best times of 13.17 and 27.57 seconds.  Coach Marty Gingerich says, “Suzanna has been competing in these races her entire high school career so it’s fantastic to see her be at her best right now.”   Yoder also won the 400-meter dash in a season-best time of 1:02.41 finishing four seconds ahead of her nearest competitor.  Senior sprinter Mackenzie Gutierrez also recorded fast times in the short sprints.  Her 100-meter time of 14.46 is a personal best and her 200-meter time of 30.06 is a season-best.  Gutierrez also ran the 1500 meter run to place ninth in 6:39.51.  Ainsley Shaw ran a season-best time of 17:08 in the 3000-meter run.  Sarah Miller placed sixth in the shot put with a throw of 27 feet six inches to score the other team point.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Girls Team scores

Highland             117             Lone Tree           85               Iowa Mennonite         31     Keota         6

Wapello              99               New London      84               Columbus                     14

WACO                  87               Cardinal              42               Tri-County                     8

Two athletes from the boys’ team each competed in three events.  In each of the events, Aaron Hershberger and Colby Harris recorded their best times ever.  Harris ran the 100, 200 and 400-meter dashes in 12.45, 26.27 and 1:02.44 respectively.  Hershberger also ran the 100-meter dash finishing in 12.77.  Hershberger placed fifth both hurdle races.  His 400 meter hurdle time was 1:03.94.  The high hurdle time was 18.32 seconds but the hurdles were set at a lower height so this will not stand as an official time.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Boys Team scores

Cardinal              112             WACO                  90               Tri-County                    38

New London      104             Highland             54               Columbus                     38

Lone Tree            92               Keota                   49               Iowa Mennonite         5