Cross country teams run at North English

The Iowa Mennonite boys cross country team placed fourth in the nine team field at the thirty-second annual English Valleys Cross Country Invitational Tuesday at Knoll Ridge golf course in North English.  Knoll Ridge is the hilliest course the teams see.  This year extra moisture made the course very soft.  Junior Brian Nchoe led the team for the second time this year running an even pace throughout the race.  He moved up through the field to finish in eleventh place in 20:09.  Noah Miller and Jacob Boller were about one minute back finishing in twenty-third and twenty-sixth places.  John Hughes placed forty-fifth.  Jesse Slater and Aaron Hershberger nearly tied with Jesse getting the nod.  Slater was the team’s fifth runner and final scorer.  Toby Chen had a good race finishing just three places behind Hershberger.  Collin Miller also competed in the same race taking eighty-eighth place.  There was one race for all high school boys.  Tipton, ranked second in 2A, dominated the team race scoring only twenty-one points.  Caleb Shumaker of Tipton won the race in 18:16 with two of his teammates taking second and third places.

 

Boys     Team Scores 
Individual Placings      
Brian Nchoe11th20:09 Tipton 21
Noah Miller23rd21:00 Wapello99
Jacob Boller26th21:16 Wilton 108
John Hughes45th22:52 IMS 144
Jesse Slater63rd24:13 Lone Tree148
Aaron Hershberger64th24:14 Montezuma200
Tobias Chen67th24:43 Sigourney211
Collin Miller88th29:08 North Mahaska254
     Highland340
        
Leah Bontrager

The Iowa Mennonite girls team placed fourth in the eight team field at the English Valleys Invitational.  Leah Bontrager ran a strong race finishing in eleventh place with a time of 24:42.  Sarena Gerber was the next finisher for the maroon and white placing twenty-third.  Esther Hughes continues to improve as she finished two places behind Gerber in twenty-fifth.  Julia Boller and Rachel Geyer ran good races to complete the team scoring.  IMS only had five athletes start the race. The team’s top five finishers score.  Considering that, placing fourth as a team is a remarkable accomplishment.  Cheyenne Shaw of North Mahaska dominated the race much like she did last year.  She finished in 22:10.  Tipton won the girls team title with 38 points. 

The cross country teams compete next at the Center Point – Urbana Stormin’ Pointer Invitational Tuesday September 18.

Girls    Team Scores  
Individual Placings    Tipton 38 
Leah Bontrager11th24:42  Wilton 74 
Sarena Gerber23rd26:55  English Valleys75 
Esther Hughes25th27:07  IMS 105 
Julie Boller45th30:24  Montezuma110 
Rachel Geyer51st31:48  Sigourney131 
     BGM 165