SEISC meet at L&M

Suzanna Yoder won two championships at the Southeast Iowa Super Conference north division meet hosted by Louisa-Muscatine May 3 in Letts.  With storms in the forecast the starting time of the field events was moved forward one hour and the starting time of the running events ninety minutes.  The meet continued without delay.  Yoder was first in the 200 meter dash in 27.89 and the 400 meter dash in 1:04.55.  She also placed third in the 100 meter dash in 14.11 and fourth in the long jump with a fourteen foot one inch leap.  Alyssa Hershberger was sixth in the 200 meter dash and seventh in the 100 meter dash.  Ainsley Shaw was seventh in the 3000 meter run.  Sarena Gerber ran a personal best of 2:53.20 to place eighth in the 800 meter run.  The 800 meter medley of Gerber, Greta Schrag, Hershberger and Rubye Ney also placed eighth.  The same quartet also ran the 400 meter relay placing eighth again.  Madison Higdon recorded her best shot put throw of 18 feet 9 inches.  Elizabeth Slater also recorded a personal best throw of 46 feet 5 inches in the discus.

Girls’Resultsconverted to FAT    Girls Team Scores 
Name EventTimePlacePoints Mediapolis174
  SMR    Pekin101
Sarena Gerber     Louisa-Muscatine93
GretaSchrag     Wapello90
AlyssaHershberger     Winfield-Mt. Union75.5
RubyeNey 02:15.781 Highland64
  3000m    Columbus47
AinsleyShaw 16:16.372 IMS41
  100m    Lone Tree36.5
SuzannaYoder 14.1136   
AlyssaHershberger 14.8372   
  400m      
SuzannaYoder 01:04.55110   
AvaHughes 01:45.4213    
  800m      
Sarena Gerber 02:53.28 pr1   
  200m      
SuzannaYoder 27.89110   
AlyssaHershberger 30.5263   
  4×100      
SarenaGerber       
RubyeNey       
GretaSchrag       
AlyssaHershberger 01:02.5181   
  Distance      
  Long Jump      
SuzannaYoder 14-0145   
  Shot Put      
MadisonHigdon 18-0916 pr    
  Discus      
SarannDurflinger 48-0916    
ElizabethSlater 46-0517 pr    

Senior Levi Geyer came home with two individual championships at the SEISC north division meet held May 3 in rural Letts.  Geyer’s first race was the 3200 meter run in which he took the lead after five laps to win by a comfortable margin.  His time of 10:29.15 is a new personal best.  The 1600 meter run was his second race.  Geyer moved from fifth to first place between 500 and 400 meters to go.  He closed with a 1:07.45 final lap to win uncontested with a final time of 4:53.15.  Logan Thomas recorded two personal bests in the 200 and 400 meter dashes.  His times were 29.51 and 1:05.55 in the long sprints.  Aaron Hershberger ran two hurdle races for the first time this season.  He placed seventh in the 110 meter high hurdles in 19.76.  He was eighth in the 400 meter hurdles in 1:05.41.  Hershberger, Gibson Lowenberg, Thomas and Geyer ran to an eighth place finish in the 1600 meter relay.

The track and field teams compete next at the 1A state qualifier meet hosted by WACO in Wayland May 10.  Field events begin at 4:00 pm and running events start at 4:30 pm. 

BoysResultsconverted to FAT    Boys Team Scores 
Name EventTimePlacePoints Pekin154
  3200    Wapello152
LeviGeyer 10:29.151 pr10 Mediapolis104
  100m    Columbus79
GibsonLowenberg 13.1113  Lone Tree71
  400m    Louisa-Muscatine65
LoganThomas 01:05.558 pr1 Winfield-Mt. Union60
  110m H    IMS25
AaronHershberger 19.7672 Highland21
  800m      
GibsonLowenberg 02:32.2511    
  200m      
LoganThomas 29.5113 pr    
  400m H       
AaronHershberger 01:05.4181   
  1600m      
LeviGeyer 04:53.15110   
  4×400      
AaronHershberger       
GibsonLowenberg       
LoganThomas       
LeviGeyer 04:15.4181   
  Shot Put      
BrandonJimenez 31-0816    
 AdrianVenegas 31-0417