Academic and Fine Arts Awards

National Honor Society

The Academic and Fine Arts Awards Night took place in Celebration Hall Tuesday, May 8th. This night recognizes the accomplishments of students who have excelled in academics, music, drama and art. It also recognizes students who have been of service to others through Compassion Club and the Silver Cord program. This is the evening when new National Honor Society members are inducted into the IMS chapter of National Honor Society. Awards and honors were given out as follows.

Compassion Club
Emma Beachy – 3 years
Avery Blauvelt – 3 years
Levi Geyer – 2 years
Payton Hart – 3 years
Angela Marcelino – 1 year
Hannah Peters – 1 year
Monet Slabach – 1 ½ years

Silver Cord
Payton Hart – 30 hours
Avery Blauvelt – 32 hours
Hannah Peters – 31 hours
Emma Beachy – 32 hours
Jacob Boller – 31 hours
Rubye Ney – 33 hours
Lara Kliewer – 36 hours
Gretta Rempel – 65.25 hours
Suzanna Yoder – 43 hours
Mia Graber – 30  hours

Yearbook Awards
Gretta Rempel – 1 semester
Monet Slabach – 1 semester
Madison Higdon – 1 semester
Rachael Hovde – 2 semesters
Allison Moreland – 2 semesters
Caroline Gianola – 2 semesters

English Recognition of Excellence Award: Caroline Gianola and Gretta Schrag. This award is for written work that has received outside acclaim.

University of Iowa Community Credit Union Student of the Arts:  Monet Slabach
 
Alumni Association Scholarships: Julia Boller, Collin Miller, Grace Miller
 
Economics Awards: Reggie Borntrager, Cole Ours, Hannah Peters, Cameron Roser-Peet, Mitchell Schmieder, Levi Geyer
 
Iowa State Bar American Citizenship Award – Payton Hart
 
Bernie Saggau Award – Cole Ours
 
National Honor Society
Present Members
Emma Beachy
Avery Blauvelt
Levi Geyer
Caroline Gianola
Payton Hart
Rachael Hovde
Angela Marcelino
Cole Ours
Hannah Peters
Monet Slabach

New Members
Blake Bontrager
Reggie Borntrager
Adria Ebersole
Rachel Geyer
Brandon Jimenez
Lara Kliewer
Trevor Leyden
Micah Miller
Allison Moreland
Rubye Ney
Gretta Rempel
Suzanna Yoder
 
Outstanding Student Awards:
Art: Rachael Hovde
Bible: Emma Beachy
English: Emma Beachy
Math: Levi Geyer, Emma Beachy
Choral Music: Hannah Peters
Physics/Chemistry: Emma Beachy
Spanish: Levi Geyer, Angela Marcelino
Social Studies: Emma Beachy
PE: Isaiah Swantz
FCS: Alyssa Hershberger & Hannah Peters
Ag: Avery Blauvelt

Seniors involved in Drama
Emma Beachy – Children’s Drama 4 years, Fall play 4 years
Amy Brenneman – Children’s Drama 2 years, Fall play 2 years
Levi Geyer – Fall play 3 years
Payton Hart – Children’s Drama 2 years, Fall play 1 year
Rachael Hovde – Children’s Drama 4 years, Fall play 4 years
Angela Marcelino – Fall play 1 year
Isaac Miller – Children’s Drama 4 years, Fall play 4 years
Allison Moreland – Children’s Drama 3 years, Fall play 4 years
Cole Ours – Fall play 1 year
Hannah Peters – Children’s Drama 1 year, Fall play 2 years
Monet Slabach – Children’s Drama 4 years, Fall play 4 years
Palmer Thomas – Children’s Drama 3 years, Fall play 3 years
Adrian Venegas – Children’s Drama 1 year
Academic Letterwinners – To receive an academic letter, a student must have a 3.5 GPA or above for first semester and 3rd quarter and a minimum of 28.75 credits per semester.

9th Grade      
Meredith Blossom
Aaron Hershberger
John Hughes
Sophie Marshall
Sarah Miller
Eli Ours
Kennedy Roth
London Schrock
Elizabeth Slater
Aidan Yoder

10th Grade
Toby Chen
Curran Christophel Knudtson
Sarena Gerber
Mia Graber
Yuli Montes de Oca
Greta Schrag
Ainsley Shaw
Bronze Slabach
Jesse Slater

11th Grade
Jacob Boller
Blake Bontrager
Adria Ebersole
Rachel Geyer
Brandon Jimenez
Lara Kliewer
Trevor Leyden
Micah Miller
Rubye Ney
Jeremy Niemeyer
Gretta Rempel
Suzanna Yoder

12th Grade
Emma Beachy
Avery Blauvelt
Reggie Borntrager
Levi Geyer
Payton Hart
Alyssa Hershberger
Rachael Hovde
Cole Ours
Hannah Peters
Monet Slabach

Academic Honors Graduates – To receive an academic honors distinction, seniors need a “B” or higher in all semester classes. They also need to complete 4 years of language arts, 4 years math, 3 or more of science, 3 or more of social studies.
 
Emma Beachy
Levi Geyer
Payton Hart
Rachael Hovde
Allison Moreland
Cole Ours

Music Letterwinners
10th Grade
Abby Fritz
Greta Schrag
Ainsley Shaw

11th Grade
Karen Cardenas
Adria Ebersole
Rachel Geyer
Mackenzie Gutierrez
Brandon Jimenez
 
12th Grade
Avery Blauvelt
Reggie Borntrager
Isaac Miller
Cole Ours
Hannah Peters
Monet Slabach
Palmer Thomas
Adrian Venegas

SEISC Art Awards

Commercial Art/ Graphic Design
1st Place: Brandon Jimenez
3rd Place: Cole Roth
Honorable Mention: Karen Cardenas

Achromatic Drawing
1st Place: Rachael Hovde
Honorable Mention: Rachael Hovde

Painting – Oil/Acrylic
3rd Place: Greta Schrag

Computer Generated Art
3rd Place: Ava Hughes

Sculpture
Honorable Mention: Brandon Jimenez

Photography
Honorable Mention: Ava Hughes

Judges Category
2nd Place: Lara Kliewer

Scholarships
Clarence & Helen Yoder Memorial – Jeremy Niemeyer
Class of 1962 Scholarship – Abigail Fritz, Sarena Gerber, Kobe Borntrager
Dale & Lois Yoder Memorial – Cole Roth
Dellis Schrock Memorial – Danae McGaffey
Don Miller Jr., Memorial – Jacob Boller
Gretchen Piper Memorial – Blake Bontrager
Jeff Kauffman Memorial – Samantha Miller
Mary Brenneman Memorial – Ava Hughes
Matthew 22:39 Scholarship – Tyler Swantz, Suzanna Yoder
Ray Hochstetler Memorial – Logan Thomas
Rolland Smith Memorial – Brandon Jimenez
Sarah Bricker Memorial – Jesse Slater
Sharon Flanagan Memorial – Karen Cardenas
Shetler-Gingerich Scholarship – Madison Higdon
Teresa Cardenas Memorial – Martin Vaca, Yuli Montes de Oca
Wellman Rotary Scholarship – Drew Blauvelt
Wilbur & Helen Yoder Scholarship – Rachel Geyer