1A State Track Qualifier at WACO

Suzanna Yoder

The Iowa Mennonite girl’s track and field team competed with fourteen other teams Thursday at the 1A State Qualifier meet hosted by WACO in Wayland.  There were ten 1A state qualifier meets held throughout the state Thursday.  The winners of every event at a 1A state qualifier automatically advance to the state meet.  The next fourteen best performances across the state also qualify for the state meet.  The girl’s team had no automatic qualifiers.  Suzanna Yoder had the highest placings for the team with second place in the 400 meter dash in a personal best time of 1:02.25.  Yoder also placed fourth in the 100 meter dash with a time of 13.32.  Suzanna was sixth in the 200 meter dash in 27.79.  Alyssa Hershberger also ran the 200 meter dash placing eighth in 29.36.  Ainsley Shaw was eighth in the 3000 meter run.  The sprint medley relay team of Adria Ebersole, Greta Schrag, Hershberger and Sarena Gerber ran a season best time of 2:11.50.  Ebersole ran a personal best time of 14.93 in the 100 meter dash.

Girls’Results     Girls team scores 
Name EventTimePlacePoints Danville 119
  SMR    Highland 92
AdriaEbersole     New London82
GretaSchrag     Sigourney76
AlyssaHershberger     Lisbon 68
SarenaGerber 02:11.510 sb  Springville58
  3000m    Winfield Mt. Union47
AinsleyShaw 16:01.981 Calamus-Wheatland37
  100m    WACO 36
SuzannaYoder 13.3254 Lone Tree36
AdriaEbersole 14.9317 pr  English Valleys 29
  DMR    Cardinal, Eldon22
AdriaEbersole     IMS 17
AlyssaHershberger     Tri-County 15
GretaSchrag        
SarenaGerber 05:26.811     
  400m       
SuzannaYoder 01:02.22 pr8    
AvaHughes 01:43.616     
  800m       
SarenaGerber 03:02.914     
  200m       
SuzannaYoder 27.7963    
AlyssaHershberger 29.3681    
  1500m       
GretaSchrag 07:38.715     
AinsleyShaw 07:52.816     
  4×100       
AlyssaHershberger        
AdriaEbersole        
RubyeNey        
SuzannaYoder 01:01.313     
  Shot Put       
MadisonHigdon 16-08.2523     
  Discus       
EmmaBeachy 84-0410     
SarannDurflinger 49-0225     
          
          
Levi Geyer

Senior Levi Geyer qualified automatically for the state track and field meet by winning the 3200 meter run at the 1A state qualifier meet held in Wayland Thursday. His time of 10:26.81 is a new personal best. Geyer placed second in the 1600 meter run with a personal best time of 4:47.58. Aaron Hershberger also had a good meet running personal best times in the 110 meter high hurdles (19.54) and the 400 meter hurdles (1:04.66). The duo scored all the team’s points leading the team to a twelfth place finish in the field of fifteen teams.

BoysResults     Boys Tean Scores 
Name EventTimePlacePoints Lisbon 130.5
  800 med    Calamus-Wheatland127
Louis Etienne     Cardinal 80
TobyChen     Lone Tree 65
AaronHershberger     Winfield Mt Union64.5
LoganThomas 1:54.5714  Sigourney 55
  3200    Waco 52
LeviGeyer 10:26.811 pr10 New London28
JesseSlater 16:45.8613  Keota 28
  100m    Danville 27.5
LouisEtienne 12.4214  English Valleys22
TobyChen 12.7016  IMS 21
  110m H    Highland 17
AaronHershberger 19.546 pr3 Springville 16.5
  200m    Tri-County 6
JacobBoller 25.9013 pr     
  400m H        
AaronHershberger 1:04.669 pr     
  1600m       
LeviGeyer 4:47.582 pr8    
  4×400       
AaronHershberger        
JacobBoller        
LoganThomas        
LouisEtienne 4:13.6012     
  Shot Put       
AdrianVenegas 32-0520     
BrandonJimenez 31-01.2526     
  Discus       
AdrianVenegas 86-0025