XC State Qualifier Meet Results

Iowa Mennonite Cross Country Results
State Qualifier Meet at Solon
October 20, 2017

Boys
Individual results
Levi Geyer 8th 17:17
Jacob Boller 56th 19:39
Aaron Hershberger 73rd 20:16
John Hughes 99th 20:50
Gedeon Sangare 103rd 21:05
Micah Miller 108th 21:17
Jesse Slater 150th 24:30:00
Team Scores
Bellevue 23
Starmont 105
Calamus-Wheatland 132
Maquoketa Valley 157
Durant 181
Springville-Central City 195
Wilton 232
North Linn 256
Winfield-Mt. Union 271
Easton Valley 294
Marquette Catholic 329
Iowa Mennonite 334
Columbus 336
Alburnett 340
Prince of Peace Catholic 359
Central Community 414
Lone Tree 443
Postville 484
Clayton Ridge 509
Edgewood-Colesburg 521
Highland 524
East Buchanan 551
Isaac Newton Christian Academy 696

Senior Levi Geyer punched his ticket to the state cross country meet in Fort Dodge October 28.  Geyer placed eighth at the 1A state qualifier meet in Solon Thursday.  Geyer ran the 5k course in a personal best time of 17:17.  The top fifteen individuals and top three teams qualify for the state meet.  Geyer led Iowa Mennonite to a twelfth place finish in the twenty-three team field.  IMS placed above Columbus and Alburnett.  Both teams had placed above IMS with comfortable margin in previous meetings.  The next five finishers for the boys team ran personal best times to achieve the higher than expected team finish.  Jacob Boller placed fifty-sixth in 19:39.  Aaron Hershberger ran a smart race finishing in 20:16 for seventy-third place.  John Hughes ran a gutsy race to place ninety-ninth in 20:50.  Gedeon Sangare ran well in his final race in the maroon and white jersey placing one hundred third in 21:05.  Gedeon has been a big contributor at every meet this season and has been a great influence on his team members.  He will return to his native Mali after the school year.  Micah Miller was the final team member to record a personal best at the meet.  He ran 21:17 for one hundred eighth place.  Jesse Slater was one hundred fiftieth in 24:30.  Bellevue won the team title with 23 points taking the top three individual spots.  Freshman Brady Griebel won the race in 16:45.

Girls
Individual results
Sarena Gerber 47th 23:57
Rachel Geyer 75th                   25:46 25:46:00
Greta Schrag  97th 27:32:00
Mackenzie Gutierrez 99th 27:40:00
Kennedy Roth 101st 27:57:00
Meredith Blossom 108th 29:21:00
Ainsley Shaw 109th 29:21:00
Team Scores
Central Community 69
Lansing Kee 78
Marquette Catholic 84
Springville-Central City 99
North Linn 117
Durant 187
Starmont 206
Highland 214
Wilton 228
Winfield-Mt. Union 234
Alburnett 256
Lone Tree 296
Edgewood-Colesburg 312
Iowa Mennonite 356
MFL Marmac 368

Sophomore Sarena Gerber led the Iowa Mennonite team to fourteenth place in the fifteen team field.  Eight additional schools competed with incomplete teams.  Gerber has led Iowa Mennonite for the entire season.  She placed forty-seventh in 23:57.  Junior Rachel Geyer ran her season best time and just missed her personal best placing seventy-fifth in 25:46.  Greta Schrag finished next for the team in ninety-seventh place with a time of 27:32.  Mackenzie Gutierrez was two places and eight seconds back finishing in 27:40.  Kennedy Roth ran a good race finishing one hundred first in 27:57.  Meredith Blossom and Ainsley Shaw finished with identical times of 29:21.  Blossom was given the nod for one hundred eighth place while Shaw was happy with one hundred ninth place and a new personal record.  Emily Staal of Springville-Central City won the race in 18:43.  Central Community won the team title with Lansing Kee and Marquette Catholic also qualifying.

Levi Geyer will run in the 1A state championship race at 2:30 p.m. Saturday October 28 at Lakeside Municipal Golf Course in Fort Dodge.