Track teams compete at conference meet

The Iowa Mennonite girls track and field team tied for seventh in the twelve team field Thursday at the 1A state qualifier meet hosted by Waco in Wayland.  The winners of each event automatically qualify for the state meet next week in Des Moines.  The next fourteen best performances in 1A also qualify for the state meet.  All qualifiers will be announced Friday.  Emma Beachy had the highest place for the team placing second in the discus with a best throw of 94 feet 1 inch.  Suzanna Yoder placed third in the 200 meter dash with a personal best time of 28.11.  Mackenzie Gutierrez won her heat placing seventh overall with a personal record time of 29.93.  Yoder and Calli Shaw both ran personal best times in the 400 meter dash placing fourth and fifth in 1:03.99 and 1:06.34 respectively.  Rubye Ney placed fourth in the 400 meter hurdles in a season best time of 1:12.37.  The 4 x 800 meter relay team of Avery Blauvelt, Greta Schrag, Payton Hart and Rachel Geyer placed fourth.  The sprint medley relay team of Gutierrez, Adria Ebersole, Calli Shaw and Sarena Gerber placed fifth.  The 4 x 400 meter relay team of Gutierrez, Shaw, Hart and Yoder placed sixth.  This was senior Calli Shaw’s last meet representing Iowa Mennonite on the track.  “Thanks Calli for the many ways you have contributed to the team!”

Girls’Results     Team Scores 
Name EventTimePlacePoints Pekin158
  SMR    Danville95
MackenzieGutierrez     Sigourney88
AdriaEbersole     Durant69
CalliShaw     New London66
SarenaGerber 02:11.9254 Lone Tree46
  3000m    Waco44
AinsleyShaw 16:15.5212  IMS44
  4×800    Cardinal37
AveryBlauvelt     WMU37
GretaSchrag     English Valleys34
PaytonHart     Moravia12
RachelGeyer 13:16.4045   
  100m      
MackenzieGutierrez 14.499 pr    
AdriaEbersole 16.1020    
  400m      
SuzannaYoder 01:03.994 pr5   
CalliShaw 01:06.345 pr4   
  800m      
SarenaGerber 03:05.8911    
PaytonHart 03:12.2713 pr    
  200m      
SuzannaYoder 28.113 pr6   
MackenzieGutierrez 29.937 pr2   
  400m H       
RubyeNey 01:12.374 sb5   
  1500m      
SarenaGerber 06:21.1111    
AveryBlauvelt 06:21.9612    
  4×400      
MackenzieGutierrez       
CalliShaw       
PaytonHart       
SuzannaYoder 04:51.0063   
  Long Jump      
SuzannaYoder 14-0872   
  SP      
EmmaBeachy 24-0718 pr    
  Discus      
EmmaBeachy 94-0128   
         

The Iowa Mennonite boys track and field team received a boost from several athletes who are normally playing soccer.  Jacob Boller, Adrian Gonzales, Juan Andino and Anthony Villatoro combined to run the 800 meter medley relay for the first time since the event has been added to the meet schedule.  Their time of 1:51.03 will stand as a new school record.  The same quartet also ran the 4 x 100 and 4 x 200 meter relays placing eighth in each.  Logan Thomas replaced Villatoro in the 4 x 400 meter relay.  This team also placed eighth.  Regulars Logan Thomas and Adrian Gonzales both recorded personal bests in the 800 meter run and 100 meter dash respectively.  Adrian Venegas had his best shot put throw of the season while Erik Schmidt competed for the team for the first time in the shot put event.  

BoysResults     Team Scores 
Name EventTimePlacePoints Pekin174.5
  800 med    Lone Tree 110.5
JacobBoller     Sigourney95
AdrianGonzales     Waco62
JuanAndino     Cardinal55
AnthonyVillatoro 01:51.037 sr2 WMU48
  100m    Moravia38
AdrianGonzales 12.5812 pr  Keota35
  400m    New London35
LoganThomas 01:08.4013  Durant30
  4×200    Danville16
JacobBoller     English Valleys12
GerardoMendoza     Moulton-Udell9
JuanAndino     IMS5
AnthonyVillatoro 01:45.5981   
  800m      
LoganThomas 02:38.9513 pr    
  4×100      
JacobBoller       
GerardoMendoza       
JuanAndino       
AnthonyVillatoro 49.6881   
  4×400      
GerardoMendoza       
LoganThomas       
JuanAndino       
JacobBoller 04:18.1581   
  Long Jump      
AdrianGonzales 16-10.59    
  Shot Put      
ErikSchmidt 32-11.7515    
AdrianVenegas 32-0917 pr    
  Discus      
AdrianVenegas 70-0223