Track Meet at Lone Tree

Iowa Mennonite Track and Field

Lone Tree April 10, 2017

Senior Calli Shaw scored 29 of her team’s 52 points to lead the Iowa Mennonite girls track team to a sixth place finish at the Lone Tree Invite Monday.  Shaw won both the long jump and 800 meter runs.  She jumped thirteen feet eight inches.  Her 800 meter time was 2:51.09.  Shaw also placed second in the 1500 meter run with a time of 6:05.93.  “Calli normally focuses on the 400 meter dash.  This year we are trying some new events and the results have been good.”  Avery Blauvelt placed third in the 3000 meter run while Sarena Gerber was in a three-way tie for third in the high jump.  Gerber was fourth in the 400 meter dash.  Mackenzie Gutierrez, Adria Ebersole, Gerber and Shaw placed fourth in the sprint medley relay.  Fifth place finishes were earned by Greta Schrag in the 3000 meter run, Mackenzie Gutierrez in the 100 and 1500 meter runs and Avery Blauvelt in the 400 meters.  “The team was missing several athletes so we focused more on open events and trying some new events at this meet.”

Girls’ Results                        
Name   Event Split 1 Split 2 Split 3 Split 4 Split 5 Split 6 Split 7 Split 8 Total Place Points
    SMR                      
Mackenzie Gutierrez   15.04                    
Adria Ebersole     14.04                  
Sarena Gerber       35.47                
Calli Shaw         1:06.65         2:11.20 4 4
    3000m                      
Avery Blauvelt   46.27 1:43.75 1:55.00 2:00.78 2:04.68 2:07.58 2:10.98 1:59.01 14:48.05 3 6
Greta Schrag   52.10 2:01.52 2:10.20 2:17.47 2:17.24 2:31.81 2:34.71 2:14.39 16:59.48 5 2
    100m                      
Mackenzie Gutierrez                   15.13 5 2
Adria Ebersole                   16.08 8  
    400m                      
Sarena Gerber                   1:13.50 4 4
Avery Blauvelt                   1:17.11 5 2
    800m                      
Calli Shaw   1:28.13 1:22.96             2:51.09 1 10
Ainsley Shaw   1:58.92 1:53.87             3:52.79 9  
    200m                      
Sarena Gerber                   34.17 8  
Adria Ebersole                   35.17 12  
    1500m                      
Calli Shaw   1:09 1:39 1:44 1:33.93         6:05.93 2 8
Mackenzie Gutierrez   1:12 1:47 1:50 1:48.44         6:37.44 5 2
    LJ                      
Calli Shaw   10-09 12-02 13-06 13-08         13-08 1 10
    HJ                      
Sarena Gerber                   4-02.00 3(tie/PR) 4

Girls Team Scores

Wapello    128           New London    87           Tri-County    15

Lone Tree 116           Cardinal            57            Keota               6

WACO      105            IMS                   52

Two athletes from the boys team each competed in three events.  Logan Thomas was fifth in the 800 meter run in a personal best time of 2:42.44.  He placed sixth in the 400 meter run.  Adrian Gonzales was fifth in the 1600 meter run with a time of 6:04.93 and sixth in the long jump.  The track and field teams compete next at Mid-Prairie April 18.

Boys Results                        
Name   Event Split 1 Split 2 Split 3 Split 4 Split 5 Split 6 Split 7 Split 8 Total Place Points
    100m                      
Adrian Gonzales                   12.89 9 pr  
    400m                      
Logan Thomas                   1:08.98 6 1
    800m                      
Logan Thomas   1:21.00 1:21.44             2:42.44 5 pr 2
    1600m                      
Adrian Gonzales   1:27.09 1:33.43 1:35.92 1:28.69         6:04.93 5 2
    LJ                      
Adrian Gonzales   15-10 15-10 15-04 sc.         15-10 6 1
    SP                      
Logan Thomas   sc. 27-00 27-05 25-04         27-05 18  

Boys Team Scores

Lone Tree      142                 New London      84               Tri-County     22

WACO            124                 Keota                  66                IMS                   6

Cardinal         124