Cross Country Meet Results

Levi Geyer
Levi Geyer

Iowa Mennonite Cross Country Results

State Qualifier Meet at Cedar Rapids Noelridge Park

 

Junior Levi Geyer placed thirteenth at the state qualifier meet at Noelridge Park in Cedar Rapids qualifying him to participate at the state meet in Fort Dodge October 29.  Geyer ran the course in 17:17, his fastest pace ever.  Geyer was running in fiftieth place at the one mile mark moving up to thirty-fifth by the two mile mark.  He gained another twenty places in the next half mile.  The top fifteen individuals and top three teams qualify for the state meet.  Iowa Mennonite placed thirteenth out of twenty-one full teams.  Pekin, Calamus-Wheatland and Bellevue were all qualified for the state meet.

The next four runners for Iowa Mennonite all also had their career best races.  Senior Juan Andino placed sixty-second in 18:57.  Sophomore Jacob Boller was seventy-third in 19:21.  Junior Cameron Roser-Peet placed eighty-second in 19:30 and senior Anthony Villatoro was eighty-fourth in 19:35.  Junior exchange student Seth Danga placed one hundred ninth in 20:32.  Sophomore Micah Miller had his best race ever placing one hundred nineteenth in 21:08.  Ryan Millikin of Pekin won the race in 16:19.  The Iowa Mennonite team will greatly miss seniors Juan Andino and Anthony Villatoro as well as Seth Danga next year.  They all made major contributions to the team during their first cross country experience.

Levi Geyer will run in the 1A state championship race at 2:30 p.m. Saturday October 29 at Lakeside Municipal Golf Course in Fort Dodge.

Boys Individual results

Levi Geyer                                       13th                      17:17

Juan Andino                                     62nd                     18:57

Jacob Boller                                     73rd                     19:21

Cameron Roser-Peet                        82nd                     19:30

Anthon Villatoro                                84th                      19:35

Seth Danga                                       109th                    20:32

Micah Miller                                    119th                    21:08

Jacob Boller
Juan Andino, Jacob Boller and Anthony Villatoro

 

Team Scores

Pekin                                                44

Calamus-Wheatland                        63

Bellevue                                            126

Maquoketa Valley                            147

Durant                                              165

Marquette Catholic                          216

North Linn                                        217

Fort Madison                                    243

Wilton                                                248

Wapello                                             288

Winfield-Mt. Union                         289

Belle Plaine                                      306

Iowa Mennonite                             307

Alburnett                                          390

Columbus Community                   405

Highland                                           427

Prince of Peace                                433

Easton Valley                                   482

Clayton Ridge                                  517

English Valleys                               522

WACO                                              600

 

Girls

img_1528
Calli Shaw

The entire Iowa Mennonite women’s team ran their best races this season at the state qualifier at Noelridge Park Thursday.  Senior Calli Shaw ran her career best race finishing in 21:49 for twenty-third place.  Shaw moved up through the field of competitors as she ran her second and third miles twenty and ten seconds faster than her first mile.  Shaw has been a team leader in a variety of ways the past two years.  She has not only learned a great deal in her six seasons of cross country at Mid-Prairie and IMS, she has taught her teammates as well.  She will be missed greatly.

Sophomore Mackenzie Gutierrez also experienced a huge improvement in this race as she placed sixty-first in 24:18.  Sophomore Rachel Geyer had a career best race finishing in 25:13 for sixty-eighth place.  Freshman Sarena Gerber reached a new level placing seventy-first in 25:36.  Freshman Greta Schrag also continued her improvement finishing in 26:47 for eightieth place.  Freshman Ainsley Shaw had the greatest improvement on both teams.  Her time of 30:33 placed her ninety-first.  As a team the Mennonite women placed ninth in the eleven team field.  Eleven schools did not field full teams.  Pekin won the team title while 1A first ranked Camryn Reeg of Bellevue won the race in 19:13.

Individual results

Calli Shaw                                        23rd                     21:49

Mackenzie Gutierrez                        61st                      24:18

Rachel Geyer                                    68th                      25:13

Sarena Gerber                                   71st                      25:36

Greta Schrag                                     80th                      26:47

Ainsley Shaw                                    91st                      30:33

 

Team Scores

Pekin                                                  49

Mackenzie Gutierrez
Mackenzie Gutierrez

Marquette Catholic                          56

North Linn                                        63

Wilton                                              118

Belle Plaine                                      135

Clayton Ridge                                  145

Durant                                              164

Lone Tree                                         211

Iowa Mennonite                             232

Highland                                           254

WACO                                               327

Greta Schrag
Greta Schrag
Ainsley Shaw
Ainsley Shaw
img_1534
Sarena Gerber