Cross country conference meet results

cc-picLevi Geyer earned all-conference honors at the Southeast Iowa Super Conference cross country meet in Burlington Thursday night.  Geyer placed eighth with a personal best time of 18:15.  The top fifteen individual finishers in the meet are automatically all-conference selections.  Sixteen schools participated in the meet.  Iowa Mennonite participated with a shortened roster and placed twelfth out of twelve full teams.  Jacob Boller had a good race finishing fifty-first in 20:36.  Micah Miller lowered his personal best time twenty-four seconds to finish sixty-ninth place in 22:17.  Jesse Slater showed the biggest improvement for Iowa Mennonite by demolishing his old personal best time by nearly two and one half minutes.  His time of 23:00 placed him seventy-sixth.  Seth Danga placed eighty-third in 23:37.  Juan Andino ran a good race in the junior varsity competition finishing in 20:29.  Pekin dominated the boys varsity team competition taking the first four places and beating second place Wapello by 92 points.  Ryan Milikin was first in 17:05

Boys Varsity results   Team Scores  
Levi Geyer8th18:15 Pekin 19
Jacob Boller51st20:36 Wapello 111
Micah Miller69th22:17 Holy Trinity 126
Jesse Slater76th23:00 Mediapolis 137
Seth Danga83rd23:37 Danville-New London144
    Van Buren 154
    Winfield-Mt. Union178
    Columbus 204
    Cardinal 226
    Highland 247
    Louisa Muscatine252
    IMS 256

Senior Calli Shaw ran her best 5k cross country race ever and earned all-conference honors in the process.  The senior lowered her career best time that she had set Monday in Wellman by a mere three seconds.  Shaw placed fourteenth in 23:00.  Sarena Gerber was the team’s next finisher placing fiftieth in 27:41.  Rachel Geyer was seven places back crossing the line 28:59. Greta Schrag had another good race finishing in 29:58 for sixty-first place.  Ainsley Shaw also scored for the team placing sixty-eighth in 39:09.  Iowa Mennonite was eighth out of nine full teams.  Pekin won the girls team title while Alyssa Pfadenhauer of Danville-New London won the individual title in 20:38


   Team Scores 
Girls Varsity results Pekin 28
Calli Shaw23:00 Danville-New London76
Sarena Gerber27:41 Lone Tree 107
Rachel Geyer28:59 Mediapolis 111
Greta Schrag29:58 Van Buren 119
Ainsley Shaw39:09 Wapello 131
   Notre Dame 147
   IMS 196
   WACO 243