Cross country teams run at English Valleys meet

Cameron Roser-Peet
Cameron Roser-Peet

The Iowa Mennonite boys cross country team placed seventh in the eleven team field at the thirtieth annual English Valleys Cross Country Invitational Tuesday at Knoll Ridge golf course in North English.  The team saw some huge improvements from Cameron Roser-Peet and Seth Danga. Cameron moved into the number two position for the team while Seth moved into a scoring role for the first time.  Levi Geyer led the team with a sixth place finish in 18:28.  Roser-Peet was thirty-seventh in 20:38.  Jacob Boller and Anthony Villatoro placed fifty-first and fifty-second in 21:39 and 21:47 respectively.  Danga rounded out the scoring placing sixtieth in 22:55.  Micah Miller took over three minutes off his time at this meet last year to place sixty-sixth in 23:22.  Gerardo Mendoza placed seventy-sixth in 25:11.  Juan Andino had a breakthrough race placing sixth in the JV race with a time of 21:06.  Jesse Slater also ran well finishing in 26:32.  Roman Slabach finished thirty seconds later to place fortieth.  Noah Brown of Wilton won the individual title in 18:08 while Tipton won the team trophy with 48 points.

Boys Varsity   Team Scores 
     Tipton 48
Levi Geyer6th18:28 Sigourney 86
Cameron Roser-Peet37th20:38 Wilton 120
Jacob Boller51st21:39 Montezuma126
Anthony Villatoro52nd21:47 Wapello 139
Seth Danga60th22:55 BGM 154
Micah Miller66th23:22 Iowa Mennonite187
Gerardo Mendoza76th25:11 Cardinal 208
     Highland 208
Boys JV    English Valleys216
Juan Andino6th21:06 Louisa Muscatine240
Jesse Slater38th26:32    
Roman Slabach40th     27:02    
Mackenzie Gutierrez
Mackenzie Gutierrez

The Iowa Mennonite girls team placed seventh in the nine team field at the English Valleys Invitational.  Senior Calli Shaw lead the way running negative splits moving from towards the back of the field to end up in the top fifteen.  Her time of 24:03 earned a thirteenth place medal.  Mackenzie Gutierrez placed thirty-eighth in 26:58.  Freshman Sarena Gerber saw great improvement at the meet also running the last mile faster than the previous two.  Her time of 28:40 gave her fiftieth place.  Rachel Geyer was next for the team placing fifty-ninth in 29:53.  Greta Schrag had her best race of the season finishing in 30:08 for sixtieth place.  Geyer and Schrag both finished with a quick final mile.  Ainsley Shaw also ran faster than her previous races finishing in 40:37 for seventy-first place.  Tipton won the team title with 34 points while Kaylee Ford of Wilton was the individual winner in 20:49.

 

 

Girls Varsity   Team Scores 
     Tipton 34
Calli Shaw 13th24:03 Wilton 45
Mackenzie Gutierrez38th26:58 North Mahaska112
Sarena Gerber50th28:40 English Valleys116
Rachel Geyer59th29:53 Wapello 120
Greta Schrag60th30:08 Montezuma137
Ainsley Shaw71st40:37 Iowa Mennonite166
     BGM 184
     WACO 242

The cross country teams compete next at the Center Point – Urbana Stormin’ Pointer Invitational Tuesday September 20.