Track teams compete at Mid-Prairie

track-clipart-track_fieldThe Iowa Mennonite girls track team placed fifth of six teams in the girls division with a season high point total of 76 points at the Hawk Co-ed Relays in Wellman Tuesday night.  The team recorded eleven season best or personal best performances at the meet.  Emma Beachy had a huge personal best in the discus with a throw of 91 feet 7 inches to win the event.  The sprint medley relay team of Taylor Guyer, Grace Belin, Mackenzie Gutierrez and Calli Shaw won their race with a season best time of 2:07.79.  Rubye Ney placed second in the 100 meter hurdles with a personal best time of 17.35.  Rachel Miller was fourth in her new personal best time of 17.97.  Suzanna Yoder was second in the 200 meter dash.  Yoder placed third in the 100 meter dash in a season best time of 13.63.  Alyssa Gonzales was third in the 3000 meter run with a personal best time of 13:57.  She came back to anchor the distance medley relay team to a third place finish.  The relay also included Belin, Gutierrez and Shaw.  Gonzales also ran a personal best time of 6:14 to place fourth in the 1500 meter run.  Avery Blauvelt placed fourth in the 800 meter run in a season best time of 2:57.73.  The 4 x 100 meter relay team of Miller, Guyer, Gutierrez and Yoder ran a season be time of 55.84.  Yoder had her best long jump of the year going 14 feet 8 inches while Miller jumped 13 feet 11 inches, her best jump of the year.

Girls’Results     Girls Team Scores
Name EventTimePlacePoints   
  3000m    Mid-Prairie113
AlyssaGonzales 13:57.23 pr6 Sigourney113
AveryBlauvelt 14:33.644 Lone Tree99
  100m    Highland88
SuzannaYoder 13.633 pr6 IMS76
Grace Belin 14.839  Columbus67
  DMR      
Grace Belin       
MackenzieGutierrez       
Calli Shaw       
AlyssaGonzales 05:08.136   
  100m H      
RubyeNey 17.352 pr8   
RachelMiller 17.974 pr4   
  800m      
AveryBlauvelt 02:57.74 sb4   
  200m      
SuzannaYoder 28.8228   
Calli Shaw 29.652   
  SMR      
TaylorGuyer       
Grace Belin       
MackenzieGutierrez       
Calli Shaw 02:07.81 sb10   
  1500m      
AlyssaGonzales 06:14.94 pr    
  4×100      
RachelMiller       
TaylorGuyer       
MackenzieGutierrez       
SuzannaYoder 55:845 sb2   
  LJ      
SuzannaYoder 14-08.005 pr2   
RachelMiller 13-11.007 sb    
  SP      
EmmaBeachy 21-9.258    
  Discus      
EmmaBeachy 91-071 pr10   

The Iowa Mennonite boys track and field team had four season best or personal best performances but in a much larger, more competitive field.  Fifteen area teams competed in the boys division with Iowa Mennonite placing fifteenth with 2 points.  Drake Brezina placed fifth in the 200 meter dash in 24.77 to earn those points.  Brezina also had his best long jump of the season going 19 feet 9 inches.  The quartet including Brezina, Noah Bruns, Micah Miller and Jim Wang improved on their time in the 4 x 100 meter relay.  Levi Geyer ran a personal best time in the 3200 meter run while Finny Lackender raced to his best time in the 1600 meter run.

BoysResults     Boys Team Scores 
Name EventTimePlacePoints    
  3200    Mt. Pleasant91
LeviGeyer 11:13.810 pr  Williamsburg84
  100m    West Branch68
JimWang 12.6719  Grinnell 62
DrakeBrezina 12.517  West Liberty49
  400m    Mid-Prairie47
TannerThrapp 01:14.826  Mediapolis42
  1600m    Oskaloosa35
FinnyLackender 05:43.017 pr  Highland 22
  200m    Columbus18
DrakeBrezina 24.7752 Eddyville-Blakesburg13
NoahBruns 26.2815  Midland 9
  800m    Washington8
FinnyLackender 02:26.917  Ft. Madison8
  4×100    IMS 2
DrakeBrezina        
NoahBruns        
MicahMiller        
JimWang 50.6213 sb     
  LJ       
DrakeBrezina 19-097 sb