Girls and Boys track teams compete at Lone Tree April 11

Emma Beachy
Emma Beachy

The Iowa Mennonite girl’s track and field team scored 72 points to place fifth at the Lone Tree Invite Monday night.  Emma Beachy was the team’s lone event winner taking the discus with a throw of eighty-one feet nine inches.  Beachy is undefeated outdoors this season in the discus.  Avery Blauvelt placed second in the 3000 meter run with a personal best time of 14:16.69.  Alyssa Gonzales was third running the distance event for the first time.  Suzanna Yoder was second in the 200 meter dash with a season best time of 28.60 and fourth in the 100 meter dash in 13.70, also a season best.  Rubye Ney placed second in the 400 meter hurdles in 1:16.53.  She placed sixth in the high jump clearing four feet four inches.  Rachel Miller placed third in the long jump with a leap of 13 feet six inches.  Suzanna Yoder was fifth in 13 feet three inches.  Rubye Ney was also fourth in the 100 meter hurdles and Rachel Miller was fifth in a season best time of 18.42.  Gonzales returned after the 3000 to place fifth in the 800 and fourth in the 1500 meter run. Blauvelt returned to place sixth in the 800 meter run.   The 4 x 100 meter relay team of Miller, Taylor Guyer, Nye and Yoder placed fourth in a season best time of 55.95.  Calli Shaw was sixth in the 400 meter run with a time of 1:11.81.  Shaw also anchored the sprint medley relay team including Miller, Guyer and Mackenzie Gutierrez to a season best time of 2:11.97.

Girls Team Scores

Lone Tree      134
New London 121
Highland 119
Waco 73
IMS 72
Cardinal 28
Tri-County 17
Keota 7

Drake Brezina
Drake Brezina

Drake Brezina led the boys track and field team with a first place finish in the 400 meter run with a personal best time of 54.30.  He placed second in the long jump with a jump of eighteen feet six inches.  He was also third in the 200 meter run with a personal best time of 24.80.  Levi Geyer placed fourth in the 3200 meter run with a personal best time of 11:31.45.  The 4 x 100 meter relay team of Brezina, Noah Bruns, Micah Miller and Jim Wang placed fifth in 52.01.  “It was good to see some personal best performances in less than best conditions Monday in Lone Tree.”  Both teams compete next in Wellman at Mid-Prairie Tuesday April 19.

 

 

Boys Team Scores

New London 132
Lone Tree 91
Cardinal 77.5
Highland 74
Waco 64
Keota 50
IMS 30
Tri-County 28.5