Track competes in SEISC meet in Pekin

Emma Beachy in the shot put.
Emma Beachy in the shot put.

Seniors Riley Schmieder and Demi Brezina came through with big performances at the Southeast Iowa Super Conference meet hosted by Pekin Thursday night.The meet began in hot humid conditions following a strong thunderstorm. Schmieder placed third in the 3000 meter run, the first running event of the evening. Liza Zanozina also ran the 3000 meter race finishing in 16:59.

Meanwhile Rachel Miller and Grace Belin were competing in the long jump. Miller placed fifth with a jump of 13 feet 10.5 inches. Belin was within .25 inches of her best jump ever. Emma Beachy was also competing in the shot put ring during the other two events.

Brezina was next up on the track for the team in the 100 meter dash. She placed fifth in a personal best time of 13.85. This is about when Emma Beachy threw the discus 82 feet 8 inches which is a new personal record by over three feet! Zanozina was back on the track sprinting a one lap race in 1:26.25. Once Schmieder and several other helpers were done setting up the 80 hurdles on the straight away she and Rachel Miller competed in the 100 meter hurdle race. Miller placed fifth in 18.24 seconds coming out of the second fastest heat while Schmieder ran her fastest hurdle race of the season competing in the slow heat.

Demi Brezina stepped back on the track this time for the 800 meter run, her second time racing this event. With a conservative start she positioned herself sixth coming through the first lap in 1:19. She gained one more spot in the next 300 meters moving into another gear for the final 100 meters passing three competitors in the last few meters of the race to end up in second place with a personal best time of 2:36.53. Avery Blauvelt was not far behind finishing just two seconds off her personal best time. Grace Belin was up next and ran a strong half lap race in 31.85. This is her best of the season.

Schmieder came back on the track for the 1500. After a strong but smart start she pulled into second place with 800 to go. Riley pulled away from Taylor Lock of Pekin to finish in second place behind Gwynne Wright of Pekin in a season best time of 5:29.21. The 4 x 100 meter relay was the final event for the team. Miller to Belin to Jenna Boller to Demi Brezina the baton traveled around the track in 57.61 seconds. The quartet won its heat and placed sixth overall nearly equaling the team’s best time of the season.

It turned out to be a good evening despite the questionable weather prior to the first firing of the starter’s pistol. The team will be in Wayland next Thursday for the state qualifier meet. Come to witness the drama unfolding.

Girls Results

Name Event Total Place Points
Riley Schmieder 300 m 12:21.0 3 6
Liza Zanozina 300 m 16:59
Demi Brezina 100 m 13.85 5 pr 4
Liza Zanozina 400 m 01:26.3
Rachel Miller 100 m H 18.24 5 4
Riley Schmieder 100 m H 20.11
Demi Brezina 800 m 02:36.5 2 pr 8
Avery Blauvelt 800 m 02:55.5
Grace Belin 200 m 31.85 sb
Riley Schmieder 1500 m 05:29.2 2 sb 8
Rachel M., Grace B.,
Jenna Bo. Demi B.
4 x 100 57.61 6 3
Rachel Miller LJ 13-10.5 5 4
Grae Belin SP 12-11.5
Emma Beachy SP 19-06
Emma Beachy Discus 82-08 pr

Team Scores: Pekin  171, Mediapolis 107, Winfield-Mount Union 70, Highland 68, Lone Tree 67, WACO 62, Louisa-Muscatine 58, Columbus 47, Wapello 43, Iowa Mennonite 38

Three young men also competed Thursday in Pekin at the meet. Drake Brezina extended his personal best jump in the long jump by over a foot. He jumped 18 feet 9.25 inches on his third of four jumps. Danny Lam cleared the opening height of five feet four inches in the high jump. He also raced the 100 meter dash for the first time this season. His time was 12.77 seconds. Jory Conrad ran the 100 meter race in 14.61.

 Boys Results

Name Event Total Place Points
Jory Conrad 100 m 14.61
Danny Lam 100 m 12.77
Drake Brezina LJ 18-09.25 4 pr 5
Danny Lam HJ 4-May


Team Scores
 
Pekin                                      141
Mediapolis                            124
Wapello                                  75
Columbus                               73
Winfield-Mount Union       70
Lone Tree                               70
WACO                                     51
Louisa-Muscatine                43
Highland                                39
Iowa Mennonite                    5

 

 

  • Liza Zanozina Conference Meet Girls Track 2015
    Liza Zanozina in the 3000m
  • Riley Schmieder Conference Meet Girls Track 2015
    Riley Schmieder in the 3000m
  • Rachel Miller Conference Meet Girls Track 2015
    Rachel Miller in the long jump.
  • Drake Brezina Conference Meet Boys Track 2015
    Drake Brezina in the long jump.
  • Emma Beachy Conference Meet Girls Track 2015
    Emma Beachy throwing the discus.
  • Demi Brezina Conference Meet Girls Track 2015
    Demi Brezina in 100m dash.
  • Danny Lam Conference Meet Boys Track 2015
    Danny Lam in the 100m dash.
  • Jory Conrad Conference Meet Boys Track 2015
    Jory Conrad in the 100m dash.
  • Liza Zanozina Conference Meet Girls Track 2015
    Liza Zanozina in the 400m dash.
  • Rachel Miller Conference Meet Girls Track 2015
    Rachel Miller in 100m hurdles.
  • Riley Schmieder Conference Meet Girls Track 2015
    Riley Schmieder in 100m hurdles.
  • Avery Blauvelt Conference Meet Girls Track 2015
    Avery Blauvelt in 800m.
  • Grace Belin Conference Meet Girls Track 2015
    Grace Belin in 200m dash
  • Demi Brezina, Jenna Boller Conference Meet Girls Track 2015
    Jenna Boller (right) hands off to Demi Brezina in the 4×100 relay.