Girls and boys track teams compete at Waco

Girls' Track Results

The Iowa Mennonite girls track and field team placed sixth of nine teams in the B division of the Ekstrand Relays in Wayland Thursday night.  Senior Riley Schmieder had a huge night winning the 3000 and 1500 meter runs in season best times of 11:49.33 and 5:29.44.  She also anchored the distance medley team of Rachel Miller, Grace Belin and Demi Brezina to a second place finish with a season best time of 4:51.53.  Brezina came through with a strong third place finish in the 800 meter run in 2:39.22 in her first try of the open event.  Liza Zanozina placed fourth in the 3000 meter run in a personal best time of 16:19.64.  Rachel Miller placed fourth in the 100 meter hurdles with a personal best time of 18.26.  Her long jump of 13-11 earned a fifth place finish.  Miller led off the 400 meter relay of Belin, Boller and Brezina to a fifth place finish in 58.32 seconds.  Emma Beachy missed her personal record in the discus by two inches placing fifth in the event with a throw of 79-00.  Avery Blauvelt had two huge personal best times in the 800 and 1500 meter runs of 2:53.44 and 6:12.03 respectively.  She was fifth overall in the 800 winning her heat in convincing fashion.

“It was great to see our athletes compete strong in this large meet.  There were 16 total girls teams with seven larger schools in the A division.  Athletes from both the A and B division were seeded together in the track events.  Some of the athletes at this meet are leading their events at the state level.  The IMS team did not back down and put in some of its best performances so far this year,” commented Coach Gingerich.

Girls’Team Scores: Lone Tree-116, Winfield-Mt. Union-101, Danville-95, WACO-70, Highland-55, Iowa Mennonite-50, New London-43, HLV-22, Harmony-12

Girls’ Results    
NameEventTotalPlacePoints
Riley Schmieder3000m11:49.31 sb10
Liza Zanozina3000m16:19.64 pr4
Rachel Miller, Grace Belin, Demi Brezina, Riley SchmiederDMR04:51.52 sb8
Liza Zanozina400m01:25.711 
Rachel Miller100m H18.264 pr4
Riley Schmieder100m H2111 
Demi Brezina800m02:39.236
Avery Blauvelt800m02:53.45 pr2
Riley Schmieder1500m05:29.41 sb10
Avery Blauvelt1500m06:12.07 pr 
Rachel Miller, Grace Belin, Jenna Boller, Demi Brezina4×10058.3252
Rachel MillerLJ13-1152
Grace BelinLJ12-11.758 pr 
Emma BeachySP16-03.513 
Emma BeachyDiscus79-0052

Boys' Track Results

The Iowa Mennonite boys track and field team made their debut outdoors Thursday in Wayland.  The team of five placed eighth in the ten team B division of the Ekstrand Relays.  Drake Brezina placed second in the 400 meter dash with a personal best time of 55.44.  Danny Lam also medaled placing third in the high jump clearing the bar at 5-06.  Kirby Shetler was fourth in the 800 meter dash finishing in 2:17.49.  Brezina, C. Bai, Shetler and Lam placed fifth in the 4 x 100 meter dash.  Jory Conrad competed in the 100 and 200 meter dashes while Drake Brezina tied his personal best of 17-08 in the long jump placing seventh.  Both the boys and girls track and field teams compete next Thursday May 7 at the south division meet of the Southeast Iowa Super Conference hosted by Pekin.

Boys’ Team Score: Lone Tree-130.5, Van Buren-84.5, WACO-71. Winfield-Mt. Union-67, HLV-58, Highland-58, New London-51, Iowa Mennonite-20, Danville-14, Harmony-2

Boys’ Results    
NameEventTotalPlacePoints
Jory Conrad100m14.3818 
Drake Brezina400m55.4428
Jory Conrad200m29.5716 
Kirby Shetler800m02:17.344
Drake Brezina, C. Bai, Kirby Sheter, Danny Lam4×10049.7852
Drake BrezinaLJ17-08.007 tie pr 
Danny LamHJ5-08.0036