Track team particpates in the state qualifier meet

Vesna Zunic

Ten young women represented Iowa Mennonite School at the state qualifier track meet held at Highland Thursday May 9.  A warm rain helped provide the setting for several of the initial events on the new eight lane track.  Sophomore Hannah Miller came through with some big jumps in the long jump to earn third place in the

Riley Schmieder, Camila Segar

competition.  She jumped 14 feet 10.75 inches on her second of six jumps.  This new personal record is over seven inches better than her previous best jump.  Classmate Riley Schmieder had a breakout race in the 3000 meter run.  Her goal was to run 11:45.  Her time was 11:44.60.  This placed her fourth in the event eclipsing her previous best time in the event set last year by over 30 seconds.  Senior Camila Segar placed ninth in the event in 13:57.70.  Alvard Mamikonyan and Michaela Gingerich recorded personal best times in the 100 meter dash.  Sohee Kim took another 2 seconds off her previous best time in the 800 meter run.  The distance medley relay team of Kristin Davis, Olivia Yutzy, Miller and Schmieder placed fifth with a time of 4:50.68.  Anya Slabaugh joined Davis, Yutzy and Miller in both the 4 x 100 meter and 4 x 200 meter relays.  The 4 x 200 meter relay team was fifth in 1:59.41, one place better than its seed.  The 4 x 100 meter team was sixth place in 56:41.  This was the final track meet for seniors Anya Slabaugh and Camila Segar.  Their presence and leadership by example will be missed next year.  Thank you seniors!

Michaela Gingerich, Alvard Mamikonyan
Team Scores  
Pekin 197
Highland 82
Winfield Mt. Union 82
Danville 68
Waco 63
Lone Tree 60
Calamus-Wheatland 43
Van Buren 42
New London 28
IMS 25
Maharishi 15
Olivia Yutzy, Hannah Miller

 

Kristin Davis, Olivia Yutzy

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Girls’

Results

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Name

 

Event

Split1

Split 2

Split 3

Split 4

Split 5

Split 6

Split 7

Split 8

Total

Place

Points

 

 

3000m

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Riley

Schmieder

 

:41

1:36

1:38

1:32

1:35

1:40

1:37

1:25.60

11:44.60

4 pr

5

Camila

Segar

 

:42

1:41

1:53

1:55

1:57

1:58

1:57

1:51.70

13:54.70

9

 

 

 

100m

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Alvard

Mamikonyan

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

15.91

16 pr

 

Michaela

Gingerich

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

17.44

18 pr

 

 

 

DMR

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Kristin

Davis

200

29.70

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Olivia

Yutzy

200

 

28.90

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hannah

Miller

400

 

 

1:08.13

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Riley

Schmieder

 800

 

 

 

1:21.33

1:22.62

2:43.95

 

 

4:50.68

5

4

 

 

400m

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Vesna

Zunic

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1:27.05

18

 

 

 

4×200